Teamer v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Waite v. Bowen, 819 F.2d 1356, 1360 (7th Cir.1987); Orlando v. Heckler, 776 F.2d 209, 213 (7th Cir.1985). However, if the Secretary’s determination resulted from an error of law, the district court must reverse the Secretary “irrespective of the volume of evidence supporting the factual findings.” Schmoll v. Harris, 636 F.2d 1146, 1150 (7th Cir.1980).

Repayment of Overpayments

The Secretary has provided an exception for repayment of overpayments under 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) which provides:

In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment hds been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.

The “defeat the purpose” language of 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) is defined and elaborated upon in 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b) as follows: