Teague v. Regional Commissioner of Customs
[…] Counsel for petitioners no doubt anticipated that some delay might possibly result from the storm, but since first-class mail from New York normally reaches Washington overnight, they could not have anticipated that it would take more than the remaining two and one-half days for their petition to arrive. In fact, however, the petition took four days to reach Washington and was docketed here on Friday, February 14, 1969.

The statute governing the time for seeking certiorari in a civil case, 28 U. S. C. § 2101 (c), provides that a petition for review of any judgment or decree “shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry *982of such judgment or decree.” It is suggested by the Solicitor General, on behalf of respondents here, that this statute is “jurisdictional,” and that we must follow it. I agree, of course, that we should follow the statute. But we must first determine what the statute means.