Teague v. Regional Commissioner of Customs
[…] See, e. g., Ray v. Pierson, 386 U. S. 547 (1967) (No. 94, October Term, 1966).

In addition, we have squarely adopted this approach in interpreting several related statutes. The provision governing direct appeals to this Court from a district court, now § 2101 (a), provides that “[t]he record shall *983be made up and the ease docketed within sixty days from the time such appeal is taken under rules prescribed by the Supreme Court.” The Court held, under circumstances much less compelling than those present here, that this provision did not eliminate our power to hear appeals docketed after the 60-day period, noting that “[i]t will not expedite determination of constitutional questions to dismiss appeals because of errors