Teague v. Estate of Hoskins
[…] The trial court entered an order in favor of Teague pursuant to section 768.79, Florida Statutes (1995), awarding her attorney’s fees and costs.2 After Puckett failed to pay, Teague filed a petition for an order requiring payment of attorney’s fees and costs by the Estate’s personal representative and a petition to determine the priority of a final judgment awarding attorney’s fees and costs. The trial court entered an order finding that the costs should be treated as a Class 1 claim and that the attorney’s fees should be treated as a Class 8 claim. This appeal ensued.

THE LAW

Section 733.707, Florida Statutes (1995) states:

Order of payment of expenses and obligations.—
(1) The personal representative shall pay the expenses of the administration and obligations of the estate in the following order:
(a) Class 1. — Costs, expenses of administration, and compensation of personal representatives and their attorneys’ fees.
(b) Class 2. — Reasonable funeral, interment, and grave marker expenses, whether paid by a guardian under s. 744.441(16), the personal representative, or any other person, not to exceed the aggregate of $3,000.
(c) Class 3. — Debts and taxes with preference under federal law.
(d) Class 4. — Reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him.
(e) Class 5. — Family allowance.
(f) Class 6. — Arrearage from court-ordered child support.
(g) Class 7. — Debts acquired after death by the continuation of the decedent’s business, in accordance with s. 733.612(22), but only to the extent of the assets of that business.
(h) Class 8. — All other claims, including those founded on judgments or decrees rendered against the decedent during his lifetime, and any excess over the sums allowed in paragraphs (b) and (d).

§ 733.707(1), Fla. Stat. (1995) (emphasis added).