Teachey v. Woolard
[…] Defendant argues that the trial judge erred in instructing upon abstract principles of law and statutory provisions not presented by the allegations or the evidence. However, plaintiff did introduce evidence that showed that defendant passed two vehicles, on the right, at an intersection, while it *907 was raining, while visibility was impaired, and we feel the evidence was sufficient to support the above charge.

While the trial judge made no specific reference to G.S. § 20-150(c) in the above instruction, he did embody the substance of it in his charge. G.S. § 20-150(c) reads in relevant part:

"The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass any other vehicle proceeding in the same direction at any railway grade crossing nor at any intersection of highway unless permitted so to do by a traffic or police officer . . ."

Violation of this section has been held to constitute negligence per se if injury proximately resulted therefrom. Donivant v. Swaim, 229 N.C. 114, 47 S.E.2d 707 (1948).

There is also a statute, G.S. § 20-150.1, which sets out specifically when passing on the right is permissible.