Teachey v. Woolard
[…] "The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass any other vehicle proceeding in the same direction at any railway grade crossing nor at any intersection of highway unless permitted so to do by a traffic or police officer . . ."

Violation of this section has been held to constitute negligence per se if injury proximately resulted therefrom. Donivant v. Swaim, 229 N.C. 114, 47 S.E.2d 707 (1948).

There is also a statute, G.S. § 20-150.1, which sets out specifically when passing on the right is permissible. This statute was not referred to by the trial judge in his charge. G.S. § 20-150.1 reads in its entirety as follows:

"When passing on the right is permitted.— The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(1) When the vehicle overtaken is in a lane designated for left turns;
(2) Upon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width which have been marked for two or more lanes of moving vehicles in each direction and are not occupied by parked vehicles;
(3) Upon a one-way street, or upon a highway on which traffic is restricted to one direction of movement when such street or highway is free from obstructions and is of sufficient width and is marked for two or more lanes of moving vehicles which are not occupied by parked vehicles;
(4) When driving in a lane designating a right turn on a red traffic signal light."

None of the evidence indicates that defendant was passing on the right pursuant to any of the four provisions of G.S. § 20-150.1. There was no evidence that the overtaken vehicles were in lanes designated for left turns.