Teachers Insurance & Annuity Ass'n of America v. Butler
[…] But the defendants, not content with exercising these rights, have attacked this Court's judgment in courts having no authority or jurisdiction to grant the relief they seek.

Defendants' actions amount to a blatant attempt to evade the jurisdiction and lawful processes of this Court and the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Defendants can offer no authority or rationale for filing notices of appeal in any court other than the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 1294 expressly provides that appeals from reviewable decisions "shall be taken . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district."

The purported "removal" of this case from this District after the entry of judgment to the Eastern District of California is similarly without support in the law. The statute relied upon by defendants, 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a), provides: