75 Misc. 2d 465 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1973
[…] The caption of this petition and notice of petition, subscribed and verified on July 19, 1973, describe the subtenants as John Doe and Mary Roe. However, paragraph 5 of the petition plainly identifies the subtenants, at least, as “ H. Ricard Moore and other persons unknown to petitioner The joint petition- and notice of petition were personally served upon one ‘ ‘ Richard A. Moore, undertenant,” by petitioner’s process server on July 20, 1973.
CPLR 1024 states that: “ A party who is ignorant in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” Furthermore, under this section: “ If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name ” (emphasis supplied).