T.D. v. New York State Office of Mental Health
[…] The *107division of responsibilities for the care of the mentally disabled among three separate and autonomous offices will enhance the accountability of these governmental entities not only to the governor and legislature but also to the client groups they are designed to serve and will provide each office the measure of independence necessary in designing and implementing discrete programs of prevention, care and treatment for such client groups.”

The declaration of policy of article 7 of the Mental Hygiene Law (Mental Hygiene Law § 7.01), which specifically provided for the creation of the Office of Mental Health, as noted supra, states that, "it shall be the policy of the state to conduct research and to develop programs which further prevention and early detection of mental illness; to develop a comprehensive, integrated system of treatment and rehabilitative services for the mentally ill.” The declaration provides further that, "[t]he office and its commissioner shall plan and work with local governments, voluntary agencies and all providers and consumers of mental health services in order to develop an effective, integrated, comprehensive system for the delivery of all services