T.D. v. New York State Office of Mental Health
[…] . We specifically reject defendant’s suggestion that Mental Hygiene Law § 33.03 (b) (4) provides additional authority allowing the OMH’s promulgation of the challenged regulations. The section, entitled "Quality of care and treatment”, establishes the requirement that persons receiving services for mental disabilities be given care and treatment suited to their needs, which is humanely administered with full respect for the patients’ dignity and personal integrity. Specifically, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.03 (b) (4) requires that there be consent given by the patient before "surgery, shock treatment, major medical treatment in the nature of surgery, or the use of experimental drugs or procedures”. The section is not at all concerned with research and assumes that the patient has the ability to consent. The reference to experimental drugs or procedures is clearly a reference to their therapeutic use in treatment.