T.D. v. New York State Office of Mental Health
[…] We are aware of the past abuses that led to the passage of Public Health Law article 24-A (see, Memorandum of Member of Assembly Hevesi, 1975 NY Legis Ann, at 274), and must keep in mind that the prevention of exploitation of human subjects is that law’s purpose. Public Health Law § 2440 provides as follows: "Safeguarding the rights and welfare of individual human subjects in the conduct of * * * human research projects is a matter of vital state concern. Every human being has the right to be protected against the possible conduct of medical or psychological research upon his [or her] body without his [or her] voluntary informed consent. * * * Accordingly, it shall be the policy of this state to protect its people against the unnecessary and improper risk of pain, suffering or injury resulting from human research conducted without their knowledge or consent.”