T.D. v. New York State Office of Mental Health
[…] Validity of the Regulations as Promulgated by the Commissioner of Mental Health

Public Health Law article 24-A, which became effective September 1, 1975 (L 1975, ch 450, § 2), was enacted specifically to address, inter alia, abuses then occurring in State-run facilities, particularly in State mental health facilities in the area of medical research involving human subjects (see, Memorandum of Member of Assembly Hevesi, 1975 NY Legis Ann, at 274). As noted, supra, section 2440 of the Public Health Law provides that "[sjafeguarding the rights and welfare of individual human subjects in the conduct of * * * human research projects is a matter of vital state concern” and that "it shall be the policy of this state to protect its people against the unnecessary and improper risk of pain, suffering or injury resulting from human research conducted without their knowledge or consent”. Public Health Law § 2442 provides generally that no research may be conducted in this State in the absence of the voluntary informed consent subscribed to in writing by the human subject, and section 2444 thereof requires that each public or private institution or agency that conducts or