T.D. McCormick Contracting Co. v. Commissioner
[…] The Federal statute, which was in effect during the years in issue and therefore applies to the transactions between Dapcich and Boylan, is 29 U.S.C. section 186(a) (1982), which provides as follows:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer or association of employers or any person who acts as a labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an employer or who acts in the interest of an employer1988 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 394">*401 to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value --

* * *

(4) To any officer or employee of a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce with intent to influence him in respect to any of his actions, decisions, or duties as a representative of employees or as such officer or employee of such labor organization.

Before 1984 and during the years at issue, a conviction for willful violation of this provision carried with it "a fine of not more than $ 10,000 or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both." 29 U.S.C. section 186(d) (1982).

There is clear and convincing evidence in the record herein that Dapcich made the payments "with intent to influence [Boylan] in respect to his actions, decisions or duties as a representative of" the union. 5 The payments to Boylan were therefore in violation of 29 U.S.C. section 186(a) and petitioner could have been convicted under 29 U.S.C. section 186(d). See United States v. Carter,311 F.2d 934">311 F.2d 934, 311 F.2d 934">941-944 (6th Cir. 1963); United States v.