. Defendants do not make an argument in their brief on appeal pertaining to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2), which provides that “[t]he court may change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Therefore, any claims pertaining to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2) are abandoned. See N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (2012); Libertarian Party v.