Id Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-79(b) (2011), defines the term, “ ‘domestic’ when applied to an entity[,]” as follows:
(1) An entity formed under the laws of this State, or
(2) An entity that (i) is formed under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this State, and (ii) maintains a registered office in this State pursuant to a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.
With regard to a foreign corporation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-80 (2011), provides the following:
An action against a corporation created by or under the law of any other state or government may be brought in the appropriate trial court division of any county in which the cause of action arose, or in which the corporation usually did business, or has property, or in which the plaintiffs, or either of them, reside, in the following cases:
(1) By a resident of this State, for any cause of action.
(2) By a nonresident of this State in any county where he or they are regularly engaged in carrying on business.
(3) By a plaintiff, not a resident of this State, when the cause of action arose or the subject of the action is situated in this State.
Id.
Defendants contend Plaintiff is a foreign corporation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-80 supports this contention, because Plaintiff is “a corporation created by or under the law of any other . . . government.” Id. Furthermore, the definition of “foreign corporation[,]” as provided by the Business Corporation Act is the following: “[A] corporation for profit incorporated under a law other than the law of this State[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-40(10) (2011).