Id. at 528, 189 S.E.2d at 268. We disagree and believe Security Mills is distinguishable from this case in three ways: (1) this is a suit brought by a national bank, not against a national bank; (2) 12 U.S.C. § 94 was amended subsequent to the Court’s opinion in Security Mills, and the language in the former legislation stating that “[a]ctions and proceedings against any association under this chapter may be had ... in the county or city in which said association is locatedf,]” 12 U.S.C. § 94 (1972), was modified to provide that “[a]ny action or proceeding against a national banking association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed receiver . . . shall be brought in the
The proper venue in cases involving domestic corporations and foreign corporations has been designated by statute, specifically N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-79(a) (2011) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-80 (2011). With regard to a domestic corporation, N.C. Gen.