Because Defendants have alleged the county indicated in the complaint is improper, we address the merits of Defendants’ appeal.
II. Venue
Defendants’ sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by entering an order denying Defendants’ motion for change of venue pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1).
In Defendants’ motion and on appeal, Defendants contend venue was improper pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1), which provides that “[t]he court may change the place of trial. . . [w]hen the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.” Id. “The provision in N.C.G.S. § 1-83 that the court ‘may change’ the place of trial when the county designated is not the proper one has been interpreted to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2011) provides, generally, that venue is proper “in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at [the] commencement [of the case], or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside[.]” Id. N.C. Gen.