TBI, Inc. v. Board of Health
[…] Thus, neither provision authorizes local boards to assess technical assistance fees for site assignment hearings.

Even if the board were correct that G. L. c. 44, § 53G, and G. L. c. Ill, § 31, authorize fee assessments, such a general grant of authority must yield to the more specific provisions of § 150A. It is a basic canon of statutory interpretation that “general statutory language must yield to that which is more specific.” Risk Mgt. Found, of Harvard Med. Insts., Inc. v. Commissioner of Ins., 407 Mass. 498, 505 (1990). Of the two statutes at issue, § 150A is more specific. Section 53G applies to fees for numerous local board proceedings, while § 150A governs site assignment proceedings and provides explicitly that “the application fee shall be established in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the department.” We reconcile these statutory provisions by concluding that the *19specific requirements enacted pursuant to § 150A govern fee assessments for site assignment hearings, while the more general provisions of § 53G govern other local board proceedings.13