Tazewell Oil Co. v. United Virginia Bank/Crestar Bank
[…] *107We do not regard this as an act of bad faith. Indeed, the statute contemplates that a court may have to choose between “the amount stipulated by the covenant or release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.” Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1).

Therefore, we hold that the court correctly denied UVB’s pleas of release.

B. CONSPIRACY CHARGE

Next, we consider UVB’s contention that the evidence was insufficient, as a matter of law, to sustain the jury’s finding that UVB engaged in a conspiracy to injure Tazewell’s business in violation of Code § 18.2-499(a). As pertinent, the statute provides:

Any two or more persons who shall combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.

Code § 18.2-500(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiffs counsel.