Tazewell Oil Co. v. United Virginia Bank/Crestar Bank
[…] As pertinent, the statute provides:

Any two or more persons who shall combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.

Code § 18.2-500(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiffs counsel.

UVB asserts that its motive was “simply to collect the debts that were owed to it” by Tazewell, and a finding that UVB’s actions were undertaken to destroy Tazewell, thereby forestalling it from filing Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceedings, is “sheer speculation.”