560 P.2d 693 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] OLCC, 15 Or App 16, 18, 514 P2d 900 (1973). See also Palm Gardens, Inc. v. OLCC, 15 Or App 20, 514 P2d 888 (1973), Sup Ct review denied (1974); Starview, Inc. v. OLCC, 15 Or App 11, 514 P2d 898 (1973). Since the Notice of Hearing did not charge the petitioner with "maintaining” an insanitary establishment we do not need to decide if the evidence meets that standard. The issue is whether the Commission is prohibited by the statute from enacting a regulation prohibiting a licensee from "permitting” insanitary conditions to exist. We are admonished by the legislature in ORS 471.030 that:

"(1) The Liquor Control Act shall be liberally construed so as:
* * * *
"(c) To protect the safety, welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the state.
* * * * ”

The Commission is given extensive power to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of the Oregon Liquor Act. ORS 472.060(2)(d). See also Van Ripper v. Liquor Cont. Com., 228 Or 581, 365 P2d 109 (1961). In Van Ripper the Supreme Court said: