560 S.E.2d 40 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Swift v. State, 229 Ga. App. 772, 776 (2) (f) (495 SE2d 109) (1997). Taylor’s argument is supported with innuendo only, not with evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption. Again, Taylor’s argument that Toomer lacked jurisdiction over his caveat to Young’s petition lacks merit.
2. Taylor contends the probate court erred in finding that he was not the common law husband of the decedent. We are precluded from considering this enumeration because Taylor failed to include a transcript of the evidentiary hearing or an acceptable substitute for a transcript. Court of Appeals Rule 27 (c) (3) (i); OCGA § 5-6-41 (g), (i); Deen v. United Dominion Realty Trust, 218 Ga. App. 443, 444 (1) (462
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 15-9-13 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever a judge of the probate court is disqualified to act in any case or because of sickness, absence, or any other reason is unable to act in any case, the judge of the probate court may appoint an attorney at law who is a member of the State Bar of Georgia to exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court.
OCGA § 15-9-36 (c) (1) provides, in pertinent part: “the chief clerk of the probate judge . . . may exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court concerning uncontested matters in the probate court.”