Taylor v. United States
[…] IT IS ACCORDINGLY ORDERED, this 20th day of September, 1993, at Wichita, Kansas, that the defendant’s motion for sanctions under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 is hereby denied.

. Mrs. Taylor and her former husband agreed, in the couple’s journal entry of divorce, to each pay one-half of their joint tax liability for 1986. Plaintiff apparently believed that the taxes had been paid by. her former husband. (Doc. 1, p. 2; Doc. 14, p. 1). She claims that she did not actually become aware that the taxes were still due until late 1992. (Doc. 2, pp. 1-2; Doc. 14, p. 1).

. Section 6303(a) provides that the Government "shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax ..., give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person’s last known address.”

. See also Cooter, 496 U.S. at 393, 110 S.Ct. at 2454 (characterizing Rule 11’s central purpose as "to deter baseless filings”); White, 908 F.2d at 683 ("[D]eterrence is ... the primary goal of the sanctions.”).