Taylor v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] The plaintiff never provided any evidence, such as a postal receipt or a return receipt signed by the addressee, to support this claim. In any event, the time for serving and filing his administrative appeal had expired on May 13, 1996.

The documents sent to the Superior Court after May 13, 1996, including the plaintiffs application for a waiver of fees and costs, received by the court on August 30,1996, are of no avail because the court lacked jurisdiction to act on them after the expiration of the forty-five day period for an administrative appeal provided by § 4-183 (c).

General Statutes § 52-418 provides in relevant part: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

“(b) If an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators. . . .

“(c) Any party filing an application pursuant to subsection (a) of this section concerning an arbitration award issued by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall notify said board and the Attorney General, in writing, of such filing within five days of the date of filing.”