Taylor v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] “(b) If an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators. . . .

“(c) Any party filing an application pursuant to subsection (a) of this section concerning an arbitration award issued by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall notify said board and the Attorney General, in writing, of such filing within five days of the date of filing.”

General Statutes § 4-186 (c) provides: “The Employment Security Division and the Board of Mediation and Arbitration of the state Labor Department, the Claims Commissioner, and the Workers’ Compensation Commissioner are exempt from the provisions of section 4-176e and sections *5564-177 to 4-183, inclusive.” This provision was never called to the attention of the trial court but was first raised by the board in its brief filed in this court.