531 P.2d 1060 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1975
[…] The record indicates that defendant was first charged in Case No. CRF-74-18 differing from the instant case only in that a different former conviction was asserted. This case was dismissed and the State quotes the record in CRF-74-18 without refutation from the defendant as follows:
“The State appears by W. R. Fulton, Assistant District Attorney. Defendant appeared in person and by his attorney Bill Barksdale. State moved to dismiss for the reason that another case had been filed concerning the same crime. Motion granted, case dismissed.”
Title 22 O.S.1971, § 815 provides:
“The court may either of its own motion or upon the application of the county attorney, and the furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed; but in that case the reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in the order, which must be entered upon the minutes.”
Title 22 O.S.1971, § 817 provides:
“An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this Article, is not a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense.”