374 P.2d 786 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1962
[…] The defendants urge but one contention: That the verdict is contrary to law and the evidence, for the reason that the testimony of the state’s witnesses is too speculative, imaginative, and weak to support the verdict; therefore the court erred in overruling defendant’s motion for a directed verdict of acquittal, on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to warrant conviction. We find no such motion in the record, but instead there was a demurrer to the evidence.
The statutes under which this case was lodged are 21 O.S.1961 § 886, and 21 O.S. 1961 § 887, which provide:
“§ 886. Every person who is guilty of the detestable and abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten years.”
*788 “§ 887. Any sexual penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime against nature.”