No. 01-91-00242-CR | Tex. App. | Feb 20, 1992
[…] Counsel declined to do so, and again moved for a mistrial. The trial court again denied the motion, and again offered to let counsel proceed with his opening statement. Counsel once again declined the opportunity, and the prosecutor continued with his first witness. During the remainder of the trial, defense counsel never requested the chance to make an opening statement or took the opportunity to make one.

The State concedes in its brief that the trial court erred in denying defense counsel’s request to make his opening statement prior to the prosecutor’s presentation of evidence. Article 36.01(b) states that “[t]he defendant’s counsel may make the opening statement for the defendant immediately after the attorney representing the state makes an opening statement for the state.” Tex.Code Cexm.P.Ann. art. 36.01(b)(Vernon 1981). We agree with the San Antonio and Dallas courts of appeals that the article gives defense counsel the choice of when to make an opening statement. See Arriaga v.