632 S.W.2d 697 | Tex. App. | 1982
[…] Culpability is required in the allegation of the primary offense, but is not necessary with reference to the aggravating circumstance.
Another case, in which this contention was advanced and rejected, dealt with the statute proscribing the carrying of weapons on or about the person. Uribe v. State, 573 S.W.2d 819 (Tex.Cr.App.1978). In that case the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed V.T.C.A., Penal, § 46.02, which provides:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club.
“(b) Except as provided in Subsection (c), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
“(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if it occurs on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale or service of alcoholic beverages.”
Appellant, in Uribe v. State, supra, was indicted for illegally carrying a firearm on a premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages.