Taylor v. State
[…] Although appellant's conviction for armed robbery of Kimberly Smith must be reversed, we direct the trial court, pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1989), to enter a judgment of conviction against appellant for the crime of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon committed against Kimberly Smith. Section 924.34 provides as follows:

When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish his guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.

(Emphasis added). In Royal v. State, 490 So.2d 44 (Fla. 1986), the supreme court employed section 924.34 to do precisely what we now do.