Taylor v. State
[…] The state does not dispute Ms. Taylor's contention that the trial court's reason for departure was insufficient.

Instead, the state argues that, because Ms. Taylor violated community control after October 1, 1998, the trial court had authority to sentence her up to the five-year statutory maximum without giving reasons for departure at all. The new Criminal Punishment Code allows the trial judge to "impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control." § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (1999). But the state's argument ignores controlling language with which the statute begins: "The Criminal Punishment Code shall apply to all felony offenses, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1998." § 921.002, Fla. Stat. (1999).

The felony for which Ms. Taylor was being sentenced occurred in 1995, long before enactment of the Criminal Punishment Code. See Ch. 97-194, § 1, at 3674, Laws of Fla.