Taylor v. State
[…] But this general statement was all that Swanagan said about the matter, and it is not enough to show that he conspired in a prearranged plan to commit the particular crimes with which appellant was charged, or that he in any manner aided, abetted, assisted or participated in the criminal acts. *951 Nor does the fact that Swanagan later disposed of the stolen goods, knowing they were stolen, make him an accomplice to the crimes of burglary or larceny.[3]

Since Swanagan was not an accomplice, it is unnecessary to decide whether his testimony was sufficiently corroborated under AS 12.45.020.[4] The judgment is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] AS 12.45.020 provides:

"A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence which tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the crime or the circumstances of the commission."

[2] Mahle v. State, 371 P.2d 21, 25 (Alaska 1962).

[3] Daniels v. State, Opinion No. 147, 383 P.2d 323, 325 (Alaska 1963).

[4] Note 1, supra.