Taylor v. Spokane Falls & Northern Railway Co.
[…] The reply denied these allegations of the answer. On these issues the cause was tried before the court with a jury, which returned a verdict in favor of the respondent for $150. Judgment was entered on the verdict, and from this judgment defendant appeals.

Respondent moved to dismiss the appeal upon the ground that the amount in controversy does not exceed the sum of $200. The constitution provides (art. 4, § 4) that the ap.pellate jurisdiction of the supreme court “shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property .when the original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of *452$200.” The question upon this motion is, does the amount alleged and prayed for in the original complaint control, or does the amount alleged and prayed for in the amended complaint determine the original amount in controversy.