Taylor v. Second Injury Fund
[…] With regard to the fringe benefits issue, we find no error in the wcac’s application of the two-thirds limitation of MCL 418.371(2); MSA 17.237(371)(2) when determining the amount of differential benefits to be paid for total and permanent disabilities. As plaintiff correctly notes, differential benefits are intended as a *14special supplement for totally and permanently injured workers, providing totally disabled individuals the benefit of annual increases in the maximum allowable weekly benefit rate. Specifically, MCL 418.521(2); MSA 17.237(521)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Any permanently and totally disabled person as defined in this act, if such total and permanent disability arose out of and in the course of his employment, who, on and after June 25, 1955, is entitled to receive payments of workmen’s compensation in amounts per week of less than is presently provided in the workmen’s compensation schedule of benefits for permanent and total disability, and for a lesser number of weeks than the duration of such permanent and total disability, after the effective date of any amendatory act by which his disability is defined as permanent and total disability, or by which the weekly benefits for permanent and total disability are increased, shall receive weekly from the carrier on behalf of the second injury fund differential benefits equal to the difference between what he is now or shall hereafter be entitled to receive from his employer under the provisions of this act as the same was in effect at the time of his injury, and the amounts now provided for his permanent and total disability by this or any other amendatory act, with appropriate application of the provisions of sections 351 to 359.

We find the wcac’s application of the two-thirds limitation entirely consistent with the remedial intent of this statute.