Taylor v. Second Injury Fund
[…] *4Gm paid plaintiff weekly worker’s compensation benefits in the amount of $397, the maximum weekly benefit allowed under MCL 418.355; MSA 17.237(355), which limits weekly benefits to ninety percent of the annually adjusted state average weekly wage determined by the Michigan Employment Security Commission. Specifically, MCL 418.355; MSA 17.237(355) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The maximum weekly rate shall be adjusted once each year in accordance with the increase or decrease in the average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined by the Michigan employment security commission.
(2) Effective January 1, 1982, and each January 1 thereafter, the maximum weekly rate of compensation for injuries occurring within that year shall be established as 90% of the state average weekly wage as of the prior June 30, adjusted to the next higher multiple of $1.00.

The $397 weekly benefit rate paid by gm is based on ninety percent of the $440.77 state average weekly wage in 1988, the year in which plaintiff was injured.