Taylor v. Scott, Foresman & Co.
[…] This suit is based on the original Sherwood written contract and the contentions of appellant that the five year statute of limitation barred a recovery for all items of royalties accruing prior to May 31, 1900, and that appellee is entitled to no interest on delayed payments are not sound. The five year statute of limitations has no application to actions on written contracts, and as to the question of interest, section 2 of Chapter 74, R. S., provides, in part, as follows:

“Creditors shall be allowed interest at the rate of 5 per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing * *

It would seem that this statute is too plain to need construction. It has. been held to apply to a great variety of contracts. McDonald v. Patterson & Co., 186 Ill. 381; Keeler v. Herr, 157 Ill. 57; Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Robinson, 98 Ill. 324; Heissler v.