196 Conn. 572 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Manson, 196 Conn. 309, 493 A.2d 846 (1985), requires this result.
Because § 18-98 does not authorize the credit sought by the petitioner, the trial court’s implicit conclusion that he was held in New York solely pursuant to a Connecticut warrant requires no different conclusion; see Johnson v. Manson, supra; and, therefore, we need not reach any other claim of error properly raised by the commissioner.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the writ of habeas corpus.
In this opinion Dannehy, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 18-98 entitled, “Confinement where bail unobtainable: Presentence confinement credit prior to July 1,1981,” provides: “Any person who has been denied bail or who has been unable to obtain bail and who is subsequently imprisoned for an offense committed prior to July 1, 1981, is entitled to commutation of his sentence by the number of days which he spent in a community correctional center from the time he was denied or was unable to obtain bail to the time he was so imprisoned. The commissioner of correction shall, if such person has conformed to the rules of the institution, credit such person with the number of days to which the supervising officer of the correctional center where such person was confined while awaiting trial certifies such person was confined between the denial of bail to him or his inability to obtain bail and his imprisonment.”
On October 3,1980, Taylor was also sentenced on another information for a term of imprisonment of not less than two and one-half years and not more than five years for the crimes of burglary in the third degree and larceny in the second degree.