Taylor v. Maritime Overseas Corp.
[…] The trial court ruled that the report was hearsay and thus inadmissible. After verdict, however, the court reversed itself and held that the report was not hearsay and should have been admitted; accordingly, the court set the verdict aside and ordered a new trial.

We believe the court was correct in its initial ruling that the report was inadmissible. We agree with Taylor that Code § 8.01-390 governs the situation.[1] This section reads:

Copies of records of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of another country, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same, other than those located in a clerk's office of a court, shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such copies are authenticated to be true copies both by the custodian thereof and by the person to whom the custodian reports.

This Code section creates what Professor McCormick calls the "official written statements" exception to the hearsay rule. C. McCormick, Handbook of the Law of Evidence § 315 (2d ed. 1972).