Taylor v. Housing Appeals Committee
[…] Given the absence of a date in the act establishing when the ten per cent minimum is deemed achieved, the question is whether DHCD’s selection of the date of filing of the board’s decision as the date for measuring compliance “may be reconciled,” Goldberg v. Board of Health of Granby, supra at 633, with the language and purposes of the act.

We consider first the reasons set forth in HAC’s Casaletto decision, supra, which appears to have been the basis for the revised regulation.7 HAC determined that the language of G. L. c. 40B, § 20, which stated that local zoning requirements are consistent with local needs “when imposed by a board of zoning appeals after a comprehensive hearing,” suggests that a municipality’s progress toward the ten per cent threshold should be calculated when restrictions (whether in the form of conditions or an outright denial of an application) are actually imposed, that is, at the time that the decision of a zoning board of