Taylor v. Eli Haddad Corp.
[…] After all, he signed a lease that clearly stated the contrary.7 He could not, therefore, have relied to his detriment on the false representation in making his investment (24 NY Jur, Fraud and Deceit, § 169) and the alleged fraud was not the cause of his damages, if any.8 Besides, it remains to be determined whether the representation was false. If plaintiff ultimately prevails under the Loft Law, the representation that he would be permitted to reside there will prove accurate.

*265attorney’s FEES

The final cause of action relies on section 234 of the Real Property Law: “Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease * * * there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease”.

Defendant argues that the lease at bar is not a lease of residential property. The Real Property Law fails to define “residential property”. Clearly, the lease in form is for commercial property; but to say that it is not a lease of residential property assumes the result under the Loft Law.