Taylor v. City of Appleton
[…] We affirm.

[1]

When reviewing the grant of summary judgment, we are required to apply the same standards as the circuit court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Because this appeal also requires the interpretation and application of sec. 895.52, we review it independently of the circuit court's decision. See Simanek v. Miehle-Goss-Dexter, 113 Wis. 2d 1, 4, 334 N.W.2d 910, 911 (Ct. App. 1983).

Section 895.52(2)(b) states: "[N]o owner ... is liable for any injury to ... a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property . . . ." An "owner" is defined in sec. 895.52(1)(d)1 as: "A person, including a governmental body ... that owns, leases or occupies property." Finally, sec. 895.52(1)(g) defines "recreational activity" as: "[A]ny outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure. . . . `Recreational activity' includes ... any other outdoor sport, game or educational activity. . . ."

Section 1 of Wis. Act 418, effective May 15, 1984, discusses the intended scope of sec. 895.52: