Taylor v. Chater
[…] On July 30, 1991, Almarie filed a claim for child's insurance benefits on behalf of her children, and the SSA determined in October 1991 that the children became eligible for CIB as the wage earner's stepchildren effective June 1991. Tr. 49-50. Because Mr. Taylor and Almarie Taylor had married in June of 1990, and were still legally married in June of 1991, the children had been Mr. Taylor's stepchildren for one full year as required by 42 U.S.C. § 416(e) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.357. Moreover, the stepchildren were "dependent" on Mr. Taylor as required by 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1)(C)(iii), supra, and 20 C.F.R. § 404.363. Section 404.363 of the Code of Federal Regulations states:

If you are the insured's stepchild, as defined in § 404.357, you are considered dependent upon him or her if you were either living with or receiving at least onehalf *312 of your support from him or her at one of these times —
. . . . .
(c) If the insured had a period of disability that lasted until his or her ... entitlement to disability ... benefits, ... at the time the insured became entitled to benefits.

20 C.F.R. § 404.363 (1995).

Mr. Taylor had a period of disability that began January 24, 1990, and lasted until he became entitled to disability insurance benefits in July of 1990. Almarie Taylor's children — the stepchildren of Mr. Taylor — were living with the wage earner in July of 1990 when he became entitled to benefits.