Taylor v. Cady
[…] No issue of fact having been presented and the court having correctly applied the law to the facts, summary judgment was properly granted.

Affirmed.

MUNSON, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied September 7, 1977.

NOTES

[1] RCW 51.24.010:

"If the injury to a workman is due to negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, the injured workman ... shall elect whether to take under this title or seek a remedy against such other ..."

[2] RCW 51.32.015 and RCW 51.36.040 state:

"The benefits ... shall be provided to each workman receiving an injury ... during the course of his employment and also during his lunch period as established by the employer while on the jobsite. The jobsite shall consist of the premises as are occupied, used or contracted for by the employer for the business or work process in which the employer is then engaged: Provided, That if a workman by reason of his employment leaves such jobsite under the direction, control or request of the employer and if such workman is injured during his lunch period while so away from the jobsite, the workman shall receive the benefits as provided herein ..." (Italics ours.)