Case Information
[…] Thirdly, the court must find that the involuntary medication is necessary to further those interests. Sell, 539 U.S. at 181. To make this determination, the court must determine that any alternative, less intrusive treatments are unlikely to achieve substantially the same result. Id.
Finally, the court must find the administration of the drugs to be "medically appropriate." This means that the administration of the drugs is in the patient's best medical interest in light of the patient's medical condition. Id.
Section 574.106 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states:
*18 (a) the court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who: (1) is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services; or (2) is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months preceding a hearing under this section. (a-1) The court may issue an order under this section only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence after the hearing: (1) that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient; or (2) if the patient was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the patient, that: (A) the patient presents a danger to the patient or others in the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is being treated as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under section 574.1065; and (B) treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient.