436 Mass. 217 | Mass. | 2002
[…] We acknowledge the amicus briefs filed by the Attorney General on behalf of the Commonwealth, the Wenham Lake Watershed Association, Associated Industries of Massachusetts and the New England Legal Foundation.
The purchaser was Connolly Brothers, Inc., a family-owned business that subsequently formed Taygeta Corporation for the purpose of holding and operating certain properties previously owned by Connolly Brothers, Inc., including the site.
The Department of Environmental Protection is the successor agency to the Department of Environmental Quality Engineering. See St. 1989, c. 240, § 101.
General Laws c. 21E, § 5 (a), provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, (1) the owner or operator of . . .a site from or at which there is or has been a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material; (2) any person who at the time of storage or disposal of any hazardous material owned or operated any site at or upon which such hazardous material was stored or disposed of and from which there is or has been a release or threat of release of hazardous material .• . . and (5) any person who otherwise caused or is legally responsible for a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material from a . . . site, shall be hable, without regard to fault . . . (iii) to any person for damage to his real or personal property incurred or suffered as a result of such release or threat of release