165 F. Supp. 81 | D. Minnesota | 1958
[…] Ҥ 1313. Definitions.
“(a) Determination. — For purposes of this part, the term ‘determination’ means—
“(1) a decision by the Tax Court or a judgment, decree, or other order by any court of competent jurisdiction, which has become final; ******
“(c) Belated taxpayer. — For purposes of this part, the term ‘related taxpayer’ means a taxpayer who, with the taxpayer with respect to whom a determination is made, stood, in the taxable year with respect to which the erroneous inclusion, omission, allowance, or disallowance was made, in one of the following relationships:
******
“(6) partner, * *
“ § 1314. Amount and method of adjustment.
******
“(b) Method of adjustment.- — The adjustment authorized in section 1311(a) shall be made by assessing and collecting, or refunding or crediting, the amount thereof in the same manner as if it were a deficiency determined by the Secretary or his delegate with respect to the taxpayer as to whom the error was made or an overpayment claimed by such taxpayer, as the ease may be, for the taxable year or years with respect to which an amount is ascertained under subsection (a), and as if on the date of the determination one year remained before the expiration of the periods of limitation upon assessment or filing claim for refund for such taxable year or years. * * *» 26 U.S.C.1952 ed., Supp. II, Sec. 1314.
Plaintiff contends that he squarely comes within the purview of these reme