165 F. Supp. 81 | D. Minnesota | 1958
[…] the amount of the adjustment would be assessed and collected in the same manner as a deficien•cy (except for cases described in section 1312(3) (B), the adjust•ment shall not be made with respect to a related taxpayer unless he .stands in such relationship to the taxpayer at the time the latter first .maintains the inconsistent position in a return, claim for refund, or petition (or amended petition) to the Tax Court of the United States for the taxable year with respect to ■which the determination is made, or •if such position is not so maintained, then at the time of the determination.” 26 U.S.C.A.1952 ed., Supp. II, Sec. 1311.
Ҥ 1312. Circumstances of adjustment.
“The circumstances under which •the adjustment provided in section .1311 is authorized are as follows:
* * * * * *
“(3) Double exclusion of an item of gross income.—