Tax Equity Alliance v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The general court may tax income not derived from property at a lower rate than income derived from property, and may grant reasonable exemptions and abatements.”

The references in this paragraph are to the tax laws in existence prior to the act. The portions of G. L. c. 62 that first provided for varying tax rates on capital gains were enacted by St. 1979, c. 409, § 2.

“[N]et capital gain” was defined in G. L. c. 62, § 1 (m), by reference to 26 U.S.C. § 1222, which defines the term as “the excess of the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the net short-term capital loss for such year.” “Long-term capital gain” is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 1222, as the “gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than one year.”

The act was approved on December 9, 1994, and became effective on March 9, 1995. G. L. c. 62, §§ 1-5 (1994 ed.). Section 30 of the act made its provisions applicable to tax years beginning on or after January !, 1996.