Tax Certificate Investments, Inc. v. Smethers
[…] In re Marriage of Dall, 681 N.E.2d 718 (Ind.Ct.App.1997). The deed is of no effect because it was not recorded. Therefore, the trial court did not err in determining that Ellen’s joint ownership was not extinguished at the time of the tax sale.

2.

TCI contends that, assuming that Ellen was a record owner at the time of the tax sale, the trial court erred in determining that the tax sale notices were inadequate, ie., did not comply with the pertinent statutory requirements.

Pursuant to IC § 6-1.1-25-4.5 an assignee has the right to a tax deed provided the assignee gives notice of the sale “by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to [the owners] at their last known [address].” IC § 6-1.1-25-4.6 permits an assignee to petition the court to direct the county auditor to issue a tax deed if the property has not been redeemed for the sale.