Tax Appeal of Rhoads v. Okamura
[…] [[Image here]]
(c) Employee.—For purposes of this chapter, the term "employee” includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term "employee” also includes an officer of a corporation.

. Pursuant to HRS § 231-20 (1993), "the notices of assessments ... prepared by or under the authority of the department, or copies thereof, shall be prima facie proof of the assessment of the property or the person assessed, the amount due and unpaid, and the delinquency in payment, and that all requirements of law in relation thereto have been complied with.” Thus, Rhoads has the burden of overcoming the presumption of the validity of the Director’s assessments.