644 S.W.2d 523 | Tex. App. | 1982
[…] This instruction is contrary to the law applicable to the case. This instruction would require the jury to acquit the defendant if they believed beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted alone and acted intentionally or knowingly in committing the crime. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1974) provides that a person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly caused the death of an individual,” and section 7.01(a) of the Code provides that “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” (emphasis supplied). In the second request, appellant asked for this instruction: