197 A. 235 | Pa. | 1937
[…] The court *411 below refused the preliminary injunction and dismissed the bill, whereupon this appeal was taken.
Article XVIII, section 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides inter alia: "Any amendment or amendments to this constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives; and, if the same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals with the yeas and nays taken thereon, and the Secretary of theCommonwealth shall cause the same to be published three monthsbefore the next general election, in at least two newspapers inevery county in which such newspapers shall be published; and if, in the General Assembly next afterwards chosen, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, the Secretary ofthe Commonwealth shall cause the same again to be published inthe manner aforesaid; and such proposed amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the State in such manner, and at such time at least three months after