373 Mass. 60 | Mass. | 1977
[…] See Corning Glass Works v. Ann & Hope, Inc., 363 Mass. 409, 416 (1973); Coffee-Rich, Inc. v. Commissioner of Pub. Health, 348 Mass. 414, 422 (1965). Arguments of that order should be addressed, not to us, but to the intelligence or sense of fairness of those who could act to repeal the by-law. See Corning Glass Works v. Ann & Hope, Inc., supra at 419.
As indicated by its caption — “Prudential Affairs and Internal Police” — the by-law purports to be an exercise of power under G. L. c. 40, § 21 (1), by which towns are authorized to adopt by-laws “not repugnant to law” “[f]or directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police.” But the plaintiff contends that the field was occupied
Judgment for the defendant entered below is affirmed.
So ordered.
The by-law was approved by the (Acting) Attorney General under G. L. c. 40, § 32.
The by-law reads as follows:
“PRUDENTIAL AFFAIRS AND INTERNAL POLICE