65 N.Y. 596 | NY | 1985
[…] (See, Mason v Belski, 82 AD2d 939, lv denied 54 NY2d 609; Snow v Snow, 8 AD2d 516; Domestic Relations Law § 244; Family Ct Act § 466 [c] [i].) Rather, because there is no time limitation specifically prescribed by statute, the six-year period provided in CPLR 213 (1) applies. (See also, CPLR 201.) Hence, as with the first cause of action, the claim for any arrearages under the second cause of action which were owing more than six years prior to commencement of this action is time-barred.
CPLR 105 (q) does not require a different result. A “money judgment” is therein defined as “a judgment, or any part thereof, for a sum of money or directing the payment of a sum of money.” If considered in isolation, this definition might appear to encompass a divorce decree incorporating a separation agreement which, in turn, provides for continuing alimony and child support payments.