Tatung Co. v. Shu Tze Hsu
[…] Their purpose “undoubtedly is to prevent debtors from placing property which legitimately should be available for the satisfaction of demands of creditors beyond [creditors’] reach.” Id.

In general, a voidable transaction is “a transfer by the debtor of property to a third person undertaken with the intent to prevent a creditor from reaching that interest to satisfy its claim.” Kirkeby v. *1187Super. Ct. of Orange County, 33 Cal.4th 642, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 805, 93 P.3d 395, 399 (2004) (quoting Yaesu Elecs. Corp. v. Tamura, 28 Cal.App.4th 8, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 283, 286 (1994)).

Section 3439.01 defines a transfer as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset..., and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01.

A debtor is liable under §§ 3439.01 et seq. if the debtor made the transfer:

(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.