Tatung Co. v. Shu Tze Hsu
[…] (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor either:
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.
(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a). This is true regardless of whether the debtor made the transfer before or after the creditor’s claim arose. Kirkeby, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 805, 93 P.3d at 399.

Under Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(b)(1), “the judgment may be entered against the following:

(A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.
(B) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than either of the following:
(i) A good faith transferee that took for value.
(ii) An immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person described in clause (i).”

Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(b)(1) (emphasis added).