392 N.W.2d 840 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Section 814.025(1), Stats., authorizes a circuit court to award costs and reasonable attorney fees if the court finds at any time during the proceedings that "an action or special proceeding commenced or continued by a plaintiff" is frivolous. The question turns on whether an administrative action reviewed by a circuit court is an "action or special proceeding." We conclude that it is a type of action for which the trial court may properly award attorney fees. [8] Section 801.01(1), Stats., states that "[p]roceedings in the courts are divided into actions and special proceedings." An action is commenced in the circuit court when a summons and complaint are served and filed *424 with the court.[22] Review of LIRC's findings and orders under WFEA is by the circuit court under ch. 227, Stats.[23] In order to obtain review of an administrative decision, an aggrieved party