332 Mass. 448 | Mass. | 1955
[…] The bill also seeks review of a second order of January 7, 1953, refusing to revoke the first order.
The case was before the full court on a previous occasion, and the facts were fully stated in the opinion then rendered. Tatten v. Department of Public Utilities, 330 Mass. 360. They need not be stated again or added to further than as follows: When the department issued its order of October 22, 1951, Algonquin had qualified as a natural gas pipe line company under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 164, § 75B, inserted by St. 1950, c. 462, by reason of holding “a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued . . . [by the Federal power commission] authorizing it to construct a natural gas transmission line and appurtenant facilities within the commonwealth. ” The order authorizing the taking of lands was issued under § 75C, also inserted by the act of 1950. At the time of the order of October 22, 1951, a petition for