24 Conn. App. 180 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiff was also found in contempt for violating the court’s orders regarding visitation of the child by the defendant father and for failing to place the marital residence on the market pursuant to the judgment of dissolution of the parties’ marriage. No appeal has been taken from these judgments.

General Statutes § 46b-87 provides: “When any person is found in contempt of an order of the superior court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to such person. The costs of commitment of any person imprisoned for contempt of court by reason of failure to comply with such an order shall be paid by the state as in criminal cases.”

The defendant filed his motion for visitation on December 5,1988. He also filed three more motions for contempt all dated December 21, 1988.

The defendant had in May, 1987, moved to modify custody, claiming that the plaintiff had mentally and physically abused the child.