583 N.W.2d 871 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] We now turn to the Tateoka's challenges. The Tateokas first contend that the Board exceeded its "jurisdictional limitations when it adopt[ed] a `rule' which denies a property owner who has never applied for a variance the right to even have a hearing on the merits." They contend, and the trial court agreed, that the Board's rule conflicts with § 62.23(7)(e)6, STATS., which provides a legal right to have an application for a variance heard before the Board. We disagree.
Section 62.23, STATS., governs city planning. Subsection (7) of that statute provides in relevant part that "[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance . . . the . . . use of buildings." If a city council enacts zoning regulations, it shall by ordinance provide for the appointment of a board of appeals which may grant exceptions to the regulations. See § 62.23(7)(e). Waukesha county has enacted zoning regulations and, pursuant to WAUKESHA, WIS. MUNICIPAL CODE § 3.05(1) (1983), has appointed a board of zoning appeals.
Pursuant to § 62.23(7)(e)3, STATS., "[t]he board shall adopt rules in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section." Section 3.05(2) of the Code provides: "The Board shall organize and adopt rules for its own government." The rule at issue in this case was adopted by the Board on *667 January 3, 1995, and has been fully in force since that date. Under the Board's rule, persons requesting relief which has previously been denied must attach to their application a summary or documentation setting forth a change of facts or circumstances justifying a rehearing.
The Tateokas argue that the rule conflicts with § 62.23(7)(e)6, STATS., which provides in part: "The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it, and give public notice thereof, as well as due notice to the parties in interest, and decide the same within a reasonable time." The Tateokas contend that this statute provides "a legal right to have their application for a variance heard before the Board" and that "[t]he rule making authority granted under Wis. Stats. § 62.23(7)(e)3 does not allow the Board to completely circumvent Wis.