Tate v. Wyoming Livestock Board
[…] . Prior to the 1994 amendment, § 11-20-115 provided:

Every tenth year after 1935, every owner of a brand or mark shall rerecord the same, and failure to do so is an abandonment of the brand or mark. At the expiration of each rerecording period, the executive officer of the board shall notify by mail, at the address shown on the brand records, the party owning the brand or mark that the brand or mark has not been rerecorded and unless rerecorded within ninety (90) days from the date of notice the brand or mark will be declared abandoned and will be allowed to other applicants.

Wyo. Stat. § 11-20-115 (1989) (amended 1994). Section 11-20-115 now provides in pertinent part:

(a) Every tenth year after recording a brand, every owner of a brand shall rerecord the brand, and failure to do so is an abandonment of the brand. At least sixty (60) days preceding the expiration date of the brand, the board shall notify by mail, at the address shown on the brand records, the party owning the brand that the brand must be rerecorded and if the brand has not been rerecorded within sixty (60) days from the expiration date ... the brand will be declared abandoned and will be allowed to other applicants.
(b) Effective January 1, 1995, every owner of a brand shall rerecord the brand. The term of the rerecording period and the renewal fee shall be established by the board but shall not exceed the fee established by W.S. 11-20-116 and the term shall not exceed the term established by this section.

Wyo. Stat. § 11-20-115 (Supp.1996).