Tate v. State
[…] Id. at 877-78, citing Durham v. State, 162 Tex.Crim. 25, 280 S.W.2d 737, 738-39 (1955). The case was reversed and remanded. Smith, 396 S.W.2d at 878. We recognize that the facts in Smith are not identical to those in the instant case because in Smith the informant himself was being prosecuted — the case did not involve the law of parties. However, Smith lends support to appellant’s theory that because the informant, Snyder, was acting as an agent of the State, Snyder could not be found guilty of any offense; therefore, appellant could not be prosecuted under sections 7.01 and 7.02 as a party to the commission of the nonoffense.

At this point it is necessary to delve into the history of the law of “parties.” The 1974 Penal Code redefined the existing law of principals and accomplices by providing: “All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 7.01(c).

Prior to the 1974 revision, the Penal Code specifically enumerated who was a “principal,” or an “accomplice.”