Tate v. Detroit Receiving Hospital
[…] Nawrocki v. Macomb Co. Rd. Comm., 463 Mich. 143, 159, 615 N.W.2d 702 (2000). Courts must look to the plain and unambiguous language of a statute and can only go beyond the statutory language if it is ambiguous. Id. In such cases, this Court must seek to give effect to the Legislature's intent through a reasonable construction, considering the purpose of the statute and the object sought to be accomplished. Macomb Co. Prosecutor v. Murphy, 464 Mich. 149,158, 627 N.W.2d 247 (2001).

Subsection 2169(1)(a) specifically states that an expert witness must "specialize[ ] at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action" in the same specialty as the defendant physician. The statute further discusses board-certified specialists and requires that experts testifying against or on behalf of such specialists also be "board certified in that specialty."