Tate v. Detroit Receiving Hospital
[…] In malpractice actions, each party is obligated to provide an expert witness to articulate the applicable standard of care involved. MCL 600.2912d(1). Moreover, each party's expert witness must file an affidavit of merit as provided in § 2912d. MCR 2.112(L). Section 2912d describes the contents of an affidavit of merit and states that an attorney must reasonably believe that the expert witness meets the requirements of M.C.L. § 600.2169. Section 2169 provides in pertinent part:

(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.

(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research *349 program in the same specialty. [Emphasis supplied.]

Furthermore, to determine the qualifications of an expert witness in a medical malpractice case, subsection 2169(2) requires the court to evaluate (a) the witness' educational and professional training, (b) the witness' area of specialization, (c) the length of time the witness has been engaged in the active clinical practice or instruction of the specialty, and